2014 Awards

KMSO 2014 Awards

Special Awards

LG Electronics USA Awards  Haneul Hannah Shin (NY08-073), Youjung Lee (QC09-001), Eunji Lee (NY09-035)
New York City Mayor’s Awards  Alex G. Kim (NY11-086), Suvin Jeon (NY11-134)
Queens College President’s Awards  Seyed Navid Mousavi (NY11-301), Yewon Doe (NY11-305), Typher Yom (NY12-064)
 Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in New York Awards
 Philip Jang (NY10-110), Bongseok Jung (NY11-103), Sungbin Kim (NY10-173)

Math Grade 4

1st Place Andrew Hur (NY04-060)
2nd Place Brian Kang (NY04-145)
3rd Place Nicholas Lee (NY04-036)
Commendation Brian Song (NY04-072), Michelle Lee (NY04-153)

Math Grade 5

1st Place Joseph Kim (NY05-045), Arrum Autumn Shin (NY05-079)
2nd Place James Kang (NY05-144)
3rd Place Skye Lam (NY05-181)
Commendation Erik Lee (NY05-154)

Math Grade 6

1st Place Jongwon Jung (NY06-022)
2nd Place Jin Won Kim (NY06-021), Catherine Kim (NY06-169)
3rd Place Ray Noh (NY06-038), Taegyu Ha (QC06-001)

Math Grade 7

1st Place Junghyun Park (QC07-006)
2nd Place Joanne Lee (NY05-047)
3rd Place Jason Oh (NY07-084)
Commendation William Lee (NY07-005), Stella Han (NY07-146)

Math Grade 8

1st Place Haneul Hannah Shin (NY08-073)
2nd Place Seong Hyeon Kim (NY08-156)
3rd Place Angie Jang (QC08-100)
Commendation Sang Hyun Lee (NY08-069), Haemaru Chung (NY08-117)

Math Grade 9

1st Place Youjung Lee (QC09-001)
2nd Place Tian Chen Xia (NY09-314)
3rd Place Yi Ren (NY09-317)
Commendation Sohee Lee (NY09-177), Justin Junghyun Kim (NY09-148)

Math Grade 10

1st Place Sungbin Kim (NY10-173)
2nd Place Hwankyu Song (QC10-001)
3rd Place Taewan Roh (NY10-100)
Commendation Sang Hyeon Hong (NY10-067), Chang Ju Kim (NY10-190)

Math Grade 11

1st Place Alex G. Kim (NY11-086)
2nd Place Yewon Doe (NY11-305)
3rd Place Suvin Jeon (NY11-134)
Commendation Polina Govorkova (NY11-306), NaYeon Kang (NY11-178)

Science Group A

1st Place Kebin Lee (NY-04-139)
2nd Place Kaila Huh (QC05-001), Jason Yoo (NY05-025)
3rd Place Emily Kim (NY04-171), James Kang (NY05-144), Joshua Dohyun Chong (QC04-002)
Commendation Joseph Song (NY04-058), Brian Song (NY04-072), Daniel Hu (NY05-053), Hannah Pak (NY05-115)

Science Group B

1st Place Dong Jun (Raphael) Lee (NY07-116)
2nd Place Priscilla Song (NY07-056), Henry Lee (NY07-159)
3rd Place Jin Won Kim (NY06-021), Isabelle lee (NY06-160), Taegyu Ha (QC06-001)
Commendation Sarene Mun (NY07-026), Catherine Kim (NY06-169), Jueun Kwon (NY07-075), Edward Kim (NY06-031)

Science Group C

1st Place Eunji Lee (NY09-035)
2nd Place Haneul Hannah Shin (NY08-073), Daniel Yoon (NY08-140)
3rd Place Sang Hyun Lee (NY08-069), Youjung Lee (QC09-001), Hyungwoo Ham (NY09-033)
Commendation James Kim (NY09-167), Jaeyoon Oh (NY08-043), Sean Han (QC08-002), Brian Hu (NY08-051)

Science Group D

1st Place Alex G. Kim (NY11-086)
2nd Place Seyed Navid Mousavi (NY11-301), Philip Jang (NY10-110)
3rd Place Suvin Jeon (NY11-134), Seonuk Kim (NY10-040), Hiu Lok Cheung (NY11-311), NaYeon Kang (NY11-178)
Commendation Tae Kyung Kong (NY11-098), Sang Hyeon Hong (NY10-067), Seokjoo Yoon (NY11-048)

Science Group E

1st Place Typher Yom (NY12-064), Bongseok Jung (NY11-103)
2nd Place Nicole Kim (NY11-097), Justin Kim (NY10-170)
Commendation Ilia Tikhomirov (NY11-316), Eugene Lim (NY12-124)

Comments are closed